The copyright clock keeps ticking
[…] Just sayin’… ↩
- See generally Judy G. Russell, “Where is the public domain?,” The Legal Genealogist, posted 21 Dec 2015 (https://www.legalgenealogist.com/blog : accessed 4 Jan 2021). ↩
- See generally Glenn Fleishman, “For the First Time in More Than 20 Years, Copyrighted Works Will Enter the Public Domain,” Smithsonian Magazine, January 2019 online issue (https://www.smithsonianmag.com/ : accessed 4 Jan 2021). ↩
- See generally 17 U.S.C. §305 (“All terms of copyright provided by sections 302 through 304 run to the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire”). ↩
- See Judy G. Russell, “Welcome to 1923!,” The Legal Genealogist, posted date (https://www.legalgenealogist.com/blog : accessed 4 Jan 2021). ↩
- I did say that, right? It really can happen… ↩
- Unless of course Congress changes its mind. I did mention that, right?