… and a great reader question
[…] SOURCES
- Peter Hirtle, “Copyright Term and the Public Domain in the United States,” Copyright Information Center, Cornell University Library (https://copyright.cornell.edu/ : accessed 5 May 2020). ↩
- “Definitions: Where is the public domain?,” U.S. Copyright Office (https://www.copyright.gov/ : accessed 5 May 2020). ↩
- Just as one example, I really wouldn’t use a photo of a living person without that person’s permission, even a photo that’s out of copyright, on a pornography website. Just sayin’… ↩
- You can double check that in the statute if you’d like. The duration is fixed by 17 U.S.C. §302(a) (“a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death”), made applicable to materials created before 1978 by 17 U.S.C. §303(a). ↩
On the flip side, shouldn’t Karen consider copyright of her own compilation? I’m assuming, perhaps incorrectly, that Karen is doing more than making a photo album with her aunt’s research attached.