Copyright-to-public domain
[…] Fortunately, Congress did not change the public-domain clock again, and on 1 January 2019, everything legally published in the United States in 1923 did enter the public domain.4
So… why isn’t Jim’s reference source, published 95 years and however many days ago, in the public domain now since March 1 marked its publication 95 years ago?
Because the trigger date for the expiration of copyright is the end of the calendar year.
Section 305 of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. §305, provides that “All terms of copyright … run to the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire.”
So that reference work, published in March 1924, gets protection to the end of this calendar year, and won’t enter the public domain until 1 January 2020.
Patience, Jim. You just have to wait another six months and a few days.
Because copyright-to-public domain is an annual thing.